Privacy Policy

At Melbourne Kart Centre, we are committed to protecting your privacy. The information we collect about you is utilised only to process orders and to provide a more personalized shopping experience.

1. Collection 
The personal information which is provided to Melbourne Kart Centre (MKC) from our clients part of MKC primary function is not and will not be made available for commercial purposes and is only used for the primary purpose for which it is supplied. MKC collects personal information to build mailing lists for commercial purposes and is not a list broker.
 
2. Use and Disclosure 
The personal information supplied to MKC by our clients will be used only as directed by our clients and in accordance with the Privacy Act, and will not be used for any other purpose.
 
3. Data quality 
The accuracy and quality of personal information is governed by the accuracy and quality data supplied by our clients
 
4. Data Security 
Data on our Computer is backed up to guard against system failures. Connection of portable computers to our system is not permitted.
 
5. Openness 
Our privacy policy and our security forms part of all our negotiations and contractual arrangements and will be made available in written form on request.
 
6. Access 
A person can request access to personal information held by us about that person. We will permit access in accordance with the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles. We will notify our client if any person has requested access to information about that person provided to us by our client.
 
7. Correction 
Any personal information which is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date will be notified to our supplying client, and will be corrected as soon as we have been provided with the correct information by our client.
 
8. Anonymity 
Where practicable MKC will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal information unless identification of an individual is necessary for the purposes for which MKC uses such information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
 
9. Transborder Data Flow 
MKC will not transfer personal information to any organization or individual in a foreign country unless the person to whom the information relates has consented to the transfer and the recipient of the information has a privacy policy similar to the National Privacy Principles.
 
10. Sensitive Information 
MKC does not and will not collect or use sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act. Should sensitive information be provided to MKC it will comply with the Privacy Act and national Privacy Principles concerning that information.
 
11. General 
MKC will use its best endeavors to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles to the extent that the Act and those principles apply to MKC.

 

Mobile Site

eCommerce Software by CubeCart